Preface: Three Books in One | p. 11 |
Acknowledgments | p. 13 |
Introduction | p. 15 |
Route Comparison Chart | p. 32 |
Western Washington Paddle Routes |
North Puget Sound |
1 Dakota Creek/California Creek | p. 40 |
2 Lummi River | p. 43 |
3 Nooksack River | p. 46 |
4 South Fork Nooksack River | p. 49 |
5 Skagit River I (mouth) | p. 53 |
6 Skagit River II (Rockport to Mount Vernon) | p. 56 |
7 Skagit River III (Copper Creek to Rockport) | p. 59 |
8 Sauk River | p. 63 |
9 Stillaguamish River | p. 68 |
10 North Fork Stillaguamish River | p. 72 |
11 South Fork Stillaguamish River | p. 75 |
South Puget Sound |
12 Snohomish River Sloughs | p. 79 |
13 Snohomish River (Sultan to Snohomish) | p. 82 |
14 Skykomish River I (Monroe to confluence) | p. 85 |
15 Skykomish River II (Sultan to Monroe) | p. 87 |
16 Skykomish River III (Big Eddy to Sultan) | p. 89 |
17 Snoqualmie River I (Tolt River mouth to confluence) | p. 92 |
18 Snoqualmie River II (Fall City to Tolt River mouth) | p. 95 |
19 Snoqualmie River III (Falls to Fall City) | p. 98 |
20 Snoqualmie River IV (above the falls) | p. 101 |
21 Sammamish River | p. 105 |
22 Issaquah Creek | p. 109 |
23 Cedar River | p. 111 |
24 Duwamish River/Waterway | p. 115 |
25 Green River I (Kent to Tukwilla, lower reach) | p. 119 |
26 Green River II (Auburn to Kent, middle reach) | p. 122 |
27 Green River III (East of Auburn, rural reach) | p. 125 |
28 Green River IV (Flaming Geyser to Whitney Bridge, Yo-Yo Stretch) | p. 128 |
29 Nisqually River Delta/McAlister Creek | p. 131 |
Olympic Peninsula |
30 Hoquiam River: East and West Forks | p. 134 |
31 Little Hoquiam River | p. 137 |
32 Wishkah River | p. 139 |
33 Chehalis River I/Sloughs | p. 142 |
34 Chehalis River II (Porter to Montesano) | p. 145 |
35 Chehalis River III/Lower Black River | p. 148 |
36 Black River | p. 152 |
37 Wynoochee River | p. 156 |
38 Satsop River: Lower Main Stem, East and West Forks | p. 159 |
39 West Fork Humptulips River | p. 163 |
40 Queets River | p. 166 |
41 Clearwater River | p. 170 |
42 Hoh River | p. 173 |
43 Quillayute River/Lower Dickey River | p. 177 |
44 Bogachiel River | p. 180 |
45 Strait of Juan de Fuca (North Shore) | p. 183 |
Southwest Washington |
46 Willapa River and Sloughs | p. 187 |
47 Palix River/North River/Smith Creek | p. 190 |
48 Grays River/Seal Slough | p. 193 |
49 Cowlitz River | p. 197 |
50 Lower Kalama River | p. 201 |
Northern Cascades Paddle Routes |
51 Ross Lake | p. 205 |
52 Similkameen River | p. 208 |
53 Methow River (Winthrop to Twisp) | p. 211 |
54 White River | p. 214 |
55 Wenatchee River | p. 218 |
Inland Northwest Paddle Routes |
Eastern Washington |
56 Lake Lenore | p. 222 |
57 Yakima River Canyon | p. 225 |
58 Winchester Wasteway | p. 228 |
59 Hutchinson and Shiner Lake | p. 231 |
60 Crab Creek | p. 234 |
61 Columbia River I (Hanford Reach) | p. 238 |
62 Columbia River II (Lake Roosevelt) | p. 241 |
63 Columbia River III (Canada to Northport) | p. 245 |
64 Walla Walla River | p. 248 |
65 Palouse Falls | p. 251 |
66 Palouse River | p. 254 |
67 Bonnie Lake | p. 257 |
68 Fishtrap Lake | p. 260 |
69 Hangman Creek (Latah Creek) | p. 263 |
70 Spokane River I (Corbin Park to Harvard Road) | p. 271 |
71 Spokane River II (Harvard Road to Plantes Ferry Park) | p. 274 |
72 Spokane River III (Maple Street to Meenach Bridge) | p. 277 |
73 Spokane River IV (Nine Mile Reservoir) | p. 280 |
74 Little Spokane River | p. 283 |
75 Horseshoe Lake | p. 286 |
76 Little Pend Oreille Lakes Chain | p. 289 |
77 Pend Oreille River (Z Canyon) | p. 291 |
78 Kettle River I (Laurier to Orient) | p. 295 |
British Columbia |
79 Kettle River II (Canyon Creek to Kettle River Park) | p. 298 |
80 Granby River | p. 302 |
81 Slocan River | p. 306 |
82 Slocan Lake | p. 309 |
83 Elk River | p. 312 |
84 Creston Valley Wildlife Area | p. 315 |
Northern Idaho |
85 Moyie River | p. 319 |
86 Upper Priest Lake | p. 322 |
87 Priest River | p. 326 |
88 Pack River | p. 329 |
89 Clark Fork River Delta | p. 332 |
90 Coeur d'Alene River I (Upper) | p. 335 |
91 Coeur d'Alene River II (Lower) | p. 339 |
92 St. Joe-Three Lakes | p. 343 |
93 St. Joe River | p. 346 |
94 St. Maries River (Lower) | p. 349 |
Oregon |
95 Grande Ronde River (Troy to SR 129) | p. 352 |
Montana |
96 Clark Fork River | p. 356 |
97 Flathead River | p. 359 |
98 Thompson River | p. 363 |
99 Bull River | p. 366 |
100 Kootenai River | p. 369 |
12 "Choice" Whitewater Runs for Paddlers |
1 Cowlitz River | p. 372 |
2 Cispus River | p. 375 |
3 Elwha River | p. 378 |
4 Soleduck River I (Upper) | p. 381 |
5 Soleduck River II (Lower) | p. 384 |
6 Upper Middle Fork Snoqualmie River | p. 387 |
7 Skagit River | p. 390 |
8 Naches River | p. 394 |
9 Wenatchee River | p. 397 |
10 Methow River (Carlton to McFarland Creek) | p. 401 |
11 St. Maries (Upper) | p. 404 |
12 Selway River | p. 407 |
Appendices |
Appendix A Paddler's Equipment List | p. 413 |
Appendix B Information Sources from Trip Summaries | p. 414 |
Appendix C Administration/Information Sources | p. 421 |
Appendix D Sources for Maps | p. 424 |
Appendix E Paddling Groups | p. 425 |
Appendix F River and Lake Conservation Organizations | p. 426 |
Appendix G Glossary of Selected Paddling Terms | p. 427 |
Index | p. 431 |