Available:*
Item Barcode | Collection | Call Number | Status | Item Holds |
---|---|---|---|---|
33607002332552 | Adult Nonfiction | 917.95 PADDLIN | Searching... Unknown | Searching... Unavailable |
Bound With These Titles
On Order
Summary
Summary
* 112 routes in rivers, streams, lakes, and bays in the Northwest
* For paddlers of all skill levels
* Maps, safety tips, equipment requirements, and a route comparison chart
This uniquely comprehensive Washington paddling guidebook combines the best of three previous books-- Paddle Routes of the Inland Northwest, Paddle Routes of Western Washington , and Washington Whitewater --into one volume. Detailed locator maps and instructions on safety are included, as well as appendices on equipment, map sources, and a useful route comparison chart for selecting the right trip level for any paddler. Paddling Washington covers water routes in western and eastern Washington, British Columbia, North Idaho, and Montana, and has enough trips to keep northwest paddlers busy for years to come.
Author Notes
Verne Huser, Verne Huser has been a professional river guide for more than forty years and has run more than 100 different rivers in 22 states and three Canadian provinces. He has written hundreds of articles on running rivers, as well as six books. He has also edited an anthology of river literature. Huser is a former National Park Service Ranger and naturalist and serves as an archivist at Albuquerque Academy in New Mexico.
Table of Contents
Preface: Three Books in One | p. 11 |
Acknowledgments | p. 13 |
Introduction | p. 15 |
Route Comparison Chart | p. 32 |
Western Washington Paddle Routes | |
North Puget Sound | |
1 Dakota Creek/California Creek | p. 40 |
2 Lummi River | p. 43 |
3 Nooksack River | p. 46 |
4 South Fork Nooksack River | p. 49 |
5 Skagit River I (mouth) | p. 53 |
6 Skagit River II (Rockport to Mount Vernon) | p. 56 |
7 Skagit River III (Copper Creek to Rockport) | p. 59 |
8 Sauk River | p. 63 |
9 Stillaguamish River | p. 68 |
10 North Fork Stillaguamish River | p. 72 |
11 South Fork Stillaguamish River | p. 75 |
South Puget Sound | |
12 Snohomish River Sloughs | p. 79 |
13 Snohomish River (Sultan to Snohomish) | p. 82 |
14 Skykomish River I (Monroe to confluence) | p. 85 |
15 Skykomish River II (Sultan to Monroe) | p. 87 |
16 Skykomish River III (Big Eddy to Sultan) | p. 89 |
17 Snoqualmie River I (Tolt River mouth to confluence) | p. 92 |
18 Snoqualmie River II (Fall City to Tolt River mouth) | p. 95 |
19 Snoqualmie River III (Falls to Fall City) | p. 98 |
20 Snoqualmie River IV (above the falls) | p. 101 |
21 Sammamish River | p. 105 |
22 Issaquah Creek | p. 109 |
23 Cedar River | p. 111 |
24 Duwamish River/Waterway | p. 115 |
25 Green River I (Kent to Tukwilla, lower reach) | p. 119 |
26 Green River II (Auburn to Kent, middle reach) | p. 122 |
27 Green River III (East of Auburn, rural reach) | p. 125 |
28 Green River IV (Flaming Geyser to Whitney Bridge, Yo-Yo Stretch) | p. 128 |
29 Nisqually River Delta/McAlister Creek | p. 131 |
Olympic Peninsula | |
30 Hoquiam River: East and West Forks | p. 134 |
31 Little Hoquiam River | p. 137 |
32 Wishkah River | p. 139 |
33 Chehalis River I/Sloughs | p. 142 |
34 Chehalis River II (Porter to Montesano) | p. 145 |
35 Chehalis River III/Lower Black River | p. 148 |
36 Black River | p. 152 |
37 Wynoochee River | p. 156 |
38 Satsop River: Lower Main Stem, East and West Forks | p. 159 |
39 West Fork Humptulips River | p. 163 |
40 Queets River | p. 166 |
41 Clearwater River | p. 170 |
42 Hoh River | p. 173 |
43 Quillayute River/Lower Dickey River | p. 177 |
44 Bogachiel River | p. 180 |
45 Strait of Juan de Fuca (North Shore) | p. 183 |
Southwest Washington | |
46 Willapa River and Sloughs | p. 187 |
47 Palix River/North River/Smith Creek | p. 190 |
48 Grays River/Seal Slough | p. 193 |
49 Cowlitz River | p. 197 |
50 Lower Kalama River | p. 201 |
Northern Cascades Paddle Routes | |
51 Ross Lake | p. 205 |
52 Similkameen River | p. 208 |
53 Methow River (Winthrop to Twisp) | p. 211 |
54 White River | p. 214 |
55 Wenatchee River | p. 218 |
Inland Northwest Paddle Routes | |
Eastern Washington | |
56 Lake Lenore | p. 222 |
57 Yakima River Canyon | p. 225 |
58 Winchester Wasteway | p. 228 |
59 Hutchinson and Shiner Lake | p. 231 |
60 Crab Creek | p. 234 |
61 Columbia River I (Hanford Reach) | p. 238 |
62 Columbia River II (Lake Roosevelt) | p. 241 |
63 Columbia River III (Canada to Northport) | p. 245 |
64 Walla Walla River | p. 248 |
65 Palouse Falls | p. 251 |
66 Palouse River | p. 254 |
67 Bonnie Lake | p. 257 |
68 Fishtrap Lake | p. 260 |
69 Hangman Creek (Latah Creek) | p. 263 |
70 Spokane River I (Corbin Park to Harvard Road) | p. 271 |
71 Spokane River II (Harvard Road to Plantes Ferry Park) | p. 274 |
72 Spokane River III (Maple Street to Meenach Bridge) | p. 277 |
73 Spokane River IV (Nine Mile Reservoir) | p. 280 |
74 Little Spokane River | p. 283 |
75 Horseshoe Lake | p. 286 |
76 Little Pend Oreille Lakes Chain | p. 289 |
77 Pend Oreille River (Z Canyon) | p. 291 |
78 Kettle River I (Laurier to Orient) | p. 295 |
British Columbia | |
79 Kettle River II (Canyon Creek to Kettle River Park) | p. 298 |
80 Granby River | p. 302 |
81 Slocan River | p. 306 |
82 Slocan Lake | p. 309 |
83 Elk River | p. 312 |
84 Creston Valley Wildlife Area | p. 315 |
Northern Idaho | |
85 Moyie River | p. 319 |
86 Upper Priest Lake | p. 322 |
87 Priest River | p. 326 |
88 Pack River | p. 329 |
89 Clark Fork River Delta | p. 332 |
90 Coeur d'Alene River I (Upper) | p. 335 |
91 Coeur d'Alene River II (Lower) | p. 339 |
92 St. Joe-Three Lakes | p. 343 |
93 St. Joe River | p. 346 |
94 St. Maries River (Lower) | p. 349 |
Oregon | |
95 Grande Ronde River (Troy to SR 129) | p. 352 |
Montana | |
96 Clark Fork River | p. 356 |
97 Flathead River | p. 359 |
98 Thompson River | p. 363 |
99 Bull River | p. 366 |
100 Kootenai River | p. 369 |
12 "Choice" Whitewater Runs for Paddlers | |
1 Cowlitz River | p. 372 |
2 Cispus River | p. 375 |
3 Elwha River | p. 378 |
4 Soleduck River I (Upper) | p. 381 |
5 Soleduck River II (Lower) | p. 384 |
6 Upper Middle Fork Snoqualmie River | p. 387 |
7 Skagit River | p. 390 |
8 Naches River | p. 394 |
9 Wenatchee River | p. 397 |
10 Methow River (Carlton to McFarland Creek) | p. 401 |
11 St. Maries (Upper) | p. 404 |
12 Selway River | p. 407 |
Appendices | |
Appendix A Paddler's Equipment List | p. 413 |
Appendix B Information Sources from Trip Summaries | p. 414 |
Appendix C Administration/Information Sources | p. 421 |
Appendix D Sources for Maps | p. 424 |
Appendix E Paddling Groups | p. 425 |
Appendix F River and Lake Conservation Organizations | p. 426 |
Appendix G Glossary of Selected Paddling Terms | p. 427 |
Index | p. 431 |